Search Decisions
[…] Exhibit A.


STATEMENT OF FACTS:

The RCSBP Information Package that was mailed to the applicant 
at his initial election point stated: “If you do not have a 
spouse or dependent children at the time you are entitled to 
make an RCSBP election, but later acquire a spouse or children, 
you may elect RCSBP coverage for that spouse or children within 
one year of acquisition.”


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

ARPC/DPTT recommends denial based on the applicant not making 
the update within one year of his marriage as prescribed by 
Title 10 USC, Subsection 1448 (a)(5)(8).  ARPC/DPTT states the 
applicant married on 4 July 2008.  In accordance with Title 10 
USC, Subsection 1448 (a)(5)(B), “Manner and time of election. - 
Such an election must be written, signed by the person making 
the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one 
year after the date which that person marries or acquires the 
dependent child.”  They have no record of the applicant 
contacting ARPC and requesting to add his spouse to his RCSBP.

The complete DPTT evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B.


APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: